• Call us: +855 (0) 63-965-957
PUC was established in 1997 initially started with English pre-academic programs. On January 1st, 2000, PUC began its full academic programs. PUC was founded by a group of Cambodian expatriates from the United States of America whose objectives are to contribute to the development and enhancement of Cambodia’s human capital, and play an active role in the “nation building” process for future generations. PUC was established to fulfill the following mission:
• Improving the quality of life and building the capacity of the people of Cambodia and that of the region — through the teaching of profession, high morality, ethics, social responsibility and wisdom;
• Providing high-quality academic study and research;
• Promoting international standards for higher education in business, management, economics, law and government, humanities, science, communication, medicine, and culture;
• Facilitating training of professionals who wish to continue their technical and intellectual growth through advanced education and specialized fields of research and development;
• Building a strong teaching profession capable of delivering quality education and forming new scholars, academicians, engineers, and scientists in order to enhance the quality of life in our society;
• Transferring technology from advanced and developed countries; and
• Becoming a leading institution for research and study in Cambodia and in the region, recognized for the high quality of faculty, students, and contributions to the peace and development of the region;
• Fostering development, strengthening peace, cooperation, mutual understanding, and implementing peaceful means of conflicting resolutions on local, regional and global levels
• Fostering the spirit of loving-kindness, compassion, high moral conduct and respect of human values; and
• Building leadership for future generations.