Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia, founded in Phnom Penh in 1997, was the first university in Cambodia to offer instruction exclusively in English. Founded by a group of Cambodians who received their higher education in the United States, Paññāsāstra embodied their dream of an institution that would help develop Cambodia’s human resources, allowing our people to contribute to nation-building through education and dedication.
Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia, Phnom Penh campus, started by offering comprehensive language training in 1997, and enrolled its first Bachelor’s (BA) students in 2002. Since then it has opened programs at the Master’s (MA/MBA) and Doctoral (PhD) level as well.
In 2009, the university expanded outside of Phnom Penh when the Siem Reap campus opened. The Siem Reap campus — our school — current offers English instruction at all levels and educates students at the Associate (AA), Bachelor’s (BA), and Master’s (MBA/MEd) levels.